Privacy Policy

The Wrapped Brand Agency Limited Website Privacy Policy

 

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.wrappedagency.co.uk served by The Wrapped Brand Agency Limited (‘Wrapped’) and governs the privacy of its viewers who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and Wrapped. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and Wrapped take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all General Data Protection Regulations and UK  laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitor’s interactions to better understand how the site is used. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Wrapped also regularly review Hotjar heatmapping statistics from the website. This allows Wrapped to follow user engagement on its pages, however this does not use any personal data at any time and no individual can ever be identified from these statistics. For more information on this please see Hotjar’s privacy policy: click here

You can view our full cookie policy here.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting Wrapped through the website’s enquiry form or live chat, do so at their own discretion and if any personal data is provided, this will be stored securely and only used for the purpose of the initial enquiry. Any personal information provided, such as IP address and email, is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, has no use or you request its erasure, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process.

Wrapped use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services offered or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may also be manually processed through written or verbal agreement with the user, for example over email or the phone,  and if this is the case, the subscription options will be always outlined clearly so the user can make an informed decision.

Any data provided with express permission to use for email newsletter purposes will be held in our MailChimp database which will be used for email marketing purposes only. You will be contacted a minimum of every 2 years to ensure that your details are still correct and that you want to remain on our email marketing list. You can however, unsubscribe at any time. We will only contact you regarding marketing and branding content that should be of use to you.

To find out more about how MailChimp comply with GDPR click here.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with GDPR and UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy or email: [email protected] .

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or Wrapped may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is not a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with GDPR 2018 and UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Live chat and contact form

When contacting us through the live chat and online contact form and providing your details, we will keep your name, organisation and email address on record for two years, however we will not contact you through email marketing unless you actively provide consent to be added to our newsletter list.

We keep your details on record so that we are able to contact you regarding your initial enquiry and to provide you with any further information that is related to your initial enquiry.

We will always ask if you are happy to be added to our email marketing list when you initially make contact and you can unsubscribe or request to have your data erased at any time, either by following the link at the bottom of any email newsletters or by emailing [email protected] .

Your contact details are never shared with third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to www.websitename.co.uk.)

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This privacy policy does not cover any other websites that may be reached by external links within this website.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and Wrapped participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor Wrapped will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and Wrapped through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses), this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and Wrapped cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Contacting Wrapped

Should you wish to contact us about your data privacy, you can write to us at our business address (4 Bramleys Barn, The Menagerie, Escrick, York YO19 6ET) or email us at [email protected]

We expect a lot of ourselves

What do you stand for? We hope you’ll give us chance to help you define it and then tell the world.