MENU

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for:

  • this website wrappedagency.co.uk served by The Wrapped Brand Agency Limited (‘Wrapped’) and governs the privacy of its viewers (‘Users’) who choose to use it; and
  • all marketing activity undertaken by Wrapped governing the privacy of all clients or prospective clients (‘Users’) who choose to provide their data and consent to receiving marketing material.

The policy sets out the different areas where User privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the Users and Wrapped. Furthermore, the way Wrapped processes, stores and protects User’s data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

Wrapped takes a proactive approach to User privacy on our website and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our Users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all General Data Protection Regulations and UK laws and requirements for User privacy.

Marketing Activity and Events

Regarding our marketing activity and events, Wrapped takes a proactive approach to User privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our Users at all times. Marketing activity and events undertaken by Wrapped complies with all General Data Protection Regulations and UK laws and requirements for User privacy.

Use of Cookies

Wrapped’s website uses cookies to better the Users experience while visiting the site.

Cookies are small files saved to the User’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the User’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the Users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitor’s interactions to better understand how the site is used. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Wrapped also regularly review Hotjar heatmapping statistics from the website. This allows Wrapped to follow User engagement on its pages, however this does not use any personal data at any time and no individual can ever be identified from these statistics. For more information on this please see Hotjar’s privacy policy: click here

You can view our full cookie policy here.

Initial Contact & Communication

Users contacting Wrapped via email, telephone, post, through the website’s enquiry form or live chat, do so at their own discretion and if any personal data is provided, this will be stored securely and only used for the purpose of the initial enquiry.

Any personal information provided, such as IP address and email, is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, has no use or you request its erasure, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998.

Wrapped use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services offered or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This information will not be used as an automatic subscription and you would be asked for express consent to receive any marketing materials.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process.

Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Registration & Attendance of Events and Training

Users signing up for any Wrapped events or training sessions (including any run in conjunction with Wrapped Partners) either via email, online form or telephone, do so at their own discretion and if any personal data is provided, this will be stored securely and only used for the purpose of delivering the event or training or related correspondence.

At the time of registration, you will be asked for express consent to subscribe to our marketing mailing list which will mean you receive newsletters and correspondence around future events, training and resources.

Registering for an event is not an automatic subscription to receive marketing from Wrapped, this is something that must be subscribed to separately. You will not be added to any mailing lists without express consent.

 

Email Marketing Program through MailChimp

Wrapped operates an email marketing program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Wrapped. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may also be manually processed through written or verbal agreement with the User, for example over email or the phone, and if this is the case, the subscription options will be always outlined clearly so the User can make an informed decision.

Any data provided with express permission to use for email marketing purposes will be held in our MailChimp database which will be used for email marketing purposes only. You will be contacted a minimum of every 2 years to ensure that your details are still correct and that you want to remain on our email marketing list. You can however, unsubscribe at any time. We will only contact you regarding Wrapped services, events and resources that should be of use to you.

To find out more about how MailChimp comply with GDPR click here.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with GDPR and UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of Wrapped.

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by Wrapped. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy or email: [email protected] .

Email marketing campaigns published by Wrapped may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is not a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the User with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with GDPR 2018 and UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

General Wrapped Marketing using Third Party Consent

Wrapped’s Business Development Team undertakes other forms of general marketing activity that may not fall under any of the above categories, including direct mail, telephone calls and personalised direct email contact. The purpose of this general marketing is to inform Users about the products and services supplied by Wrapped.

This general marketing activity using third party consent would only occur in the following situations:

  • From time to time, Wrapped work with direct marketing data suppliers who provide fully compliant data lists. Any data supplier used will always be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as data controllers and all data will be sourced and processed appropriately within ICO guidelines. We will never subscribe any User to our Email Marketing Program from this source. Should a User wish to be removed from this list at any time they should contact [email protected] or our postal address below.

 

  • Wrapped often runs events or training in conjunction with Industry Partners. Should Users expressly consent to these Partners sharing their data with involved parties, Wrapped will use this data for the purpose of corresponding with them about the event and appropriate resources only. Should a User wish to remove their consent at any time they should contact [email protected] or our postal address below.

 

External Links

Although Wrapped’s website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, Users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to www.websitename.co.uk.)

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This privacy policy does not cover any other websites that may be reached by external links within this website.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Wrapped participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Wrapped will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage Users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Wrapped may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

Wrapped through our social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses), this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore Wrapped cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Contacting Wrapped

Should you wish to contact us about your data privacy, you can write to us at our business address (The Pallion, Whinchat Hall, Skipwith Road, Escrick, York YO19 6EJ) or email us at [email protected]

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by Wrapped. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy or email: [email protected] .

Last reviewed and updated on: 18th February 2021

Want to know more?

If you love what we do, and would like a chat about how we can help, get in touch.

GET IN TOUCH